Seth MacFarlane

Known For
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1973-10-26

Place of Birth
Kent, Connecticut, USA

Also Known As
Seth Woodbury MacFarlane
Seth Mac Farlane
Seth McFarlane
سيث ماكفارلن
塞思·麦克法兰
Сет МакФарлейн
セス・マクファーレン
세스 맥팔레인

Seth MacFarlane

Seth Woodbury MacFarlane (born October 26, 1973) is an American animator, writer, comedian, producer, actor, singer, voice actor, and director best known for creating the animated sitcoms Family Guy, American Dad! and The Cleveland Show, for which he also voices many of the shows' various characters.

A native of Kent, Connecticut, MacFarlane is a graduate of the Rhode Island School of Design, where he studied animation, earning a Bachelor of Fine Arts Degree. He was an animator and writer for Hanna-Barbera for several television shows, including Johnny Bravo, Cow and Chicken and Dexter's Laboratory, before creating his own series for 20th Century Fox entitled Family Guy in 1999. MacFarlane would go on to co-create American Dad! in 2005, The Winner in 2007 and The Cleveland Show in 2009 for 20th Century Fox.

As an actor, he has made guest appearances on shows such as Gilmore Girls, The War at Home and FlashForward. MacFarlane's interest in science fiction and fantasy has led to cameo and guest appearances on Star Trek: Enterprise and voicing the character of Johann Kraus in Guillermo del Toro's Hellboy II: The Golden Army. In 2008, he created his own YouTube series entitled Seth MacFarlane's Cavalcade of Cartoon Comedy. As a performer, MacFarlane has sung at several venues, including Carnegie and Royal Albert Hall.

MacFarlane has won several awards for his work on Family Guy, including two Primetime Emmy Awards, and an Annie Award. In 2009, he won the Webby Award for Film & Video Person of the Year. He has been a subject of criticism from television watchdog groups, such as the Parents Television Council, who regularly condemn Family Guy for its indecency. He occasionally speaks at universities and colleges throughout the United States, and is a supporter of gay rights.

On the February 10, 2011 episode of the TBS variety nighttime talk-show series Conan, MacFarlane announced he is directing his first feature-length film, Ted. The film stars Mark Wahlberg as an adult, who as a child, wished his teddy bear would come to life. MacFarlane will be the voice and motion capture for the bear.

Hellboy II: The Golden Army

2008

Hellboy II: The Golden Army

6.7

Tooth Fairy

2010

Tooth Fairy

5.3

Robot Chicken: Star Wars

2007

Robot Chicken: Star Wars

7.3

Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II

2008

Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II

7.7

Life Is Short

2006

Life Is Short

3.3

Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III

2010

Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III

7.6

Ted

2012

Ted

6.3

Seth MacFarlane: Swingin' in Concert

2011

Seth MacFarlane: Swingin' in Concert

4.3

Movie 43

2013

Movie 43

4.4

A Million Ways to Die in the West

2014

A Million Ways to Die in the West

5.8

The Life of Larry

1995

The Life of Larry

7.3

Family Guy Presents: It's a Trap!

2011

Family Guy Presents: It's a Trap!

6.9

Family Guy Presents: Something, Something, Something, Dark Side

2010

Family Guy Presents: Something, Something, Something, Dark Side

7.1

Ted 2

2015

Ted 2

6.1

Comedy Central Roast of Charlie Sheen

2011

Comedy Central Roast of Charlie Sheen

7.3

Family Guy Presents: Seth and Alex's almost live comedy show

2009

Family Guy Presents: Seth and Alex's almost live comedy show

5.0

Comedy Central Roast of David Hasselhoff

2010

Comedy Central Roast of David Hasselhoff

7.1

Sing

2016

Sing

6.9

Sinatra 100: An All-Star Grammy Concert

2015

Sinatra 100: An All-Star Grammy Concert

9.3

Comedy Central Roast of Donald Trump

2011

Comedy Central Roast of Donald Trump

6.6

Seth MacFarlane's Cavalcade of Cartoon Comedy

2009

Seth MacFarlane's Cavalcade of Cartoon Comedy

6.0

Logan Lucky

2017

Logan Lucky

6.7

Robot Chicken: Christmas Specials

2014

Robot Chicken: Christmas Specials

8.0

The Robot Chicken Lots of Holidays (But Don't Worry Christmas is Still in There Too So Pull the Stick Out of Your Ass Fox News) Special

2014

The Robot Chicken Lots of Holidays (But Don't Worry Christmas is Still in There Too So Pull the Stick Out of Your Ass Fox News) Special

8.0

Family Guy Presents Stewie Griffin: The Untold Story

2005

Family Guy Presents Stewie Griffin: The Untold Story

7.0

Larry and Steve

1996

Larry and Steve

6.9

Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder

2009

Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder

7.1

The Truth Is in the Stars

2017

The Truth Is in the Stars

7.3

Family Guy Presents: Blue Harvest

2007

Family Guy Presents: Blue Harvest

7.1

The Drawn Together Movie: The Movie!

2010

The Drawn Together Movie: The Movie!

6.5

The Simpsons 20th Anniversary Special – In 3-D! On Ice!

2010

The Simpsons 20th Anniversary Special – In 3-D! On Ice!

7.0

Gwen Stefani's You Make It Feel Like Christmas

2017

Gwen Stefani's You Make It Feel Like Christmas

0.0

Family Guy: Partial Terms of Endearment (Banned From TV!)

2010

Family Guy: Partial Terms of Endearment (Banned From TV!)

0.0

Family Guy Presents: Road to the North Pole

2011

Family Guy Presents: Road to the North Pole

6.0

A Very Special Freakin Family Guy Christmas

2008

A Very Special Freakin Family Guy Christmas

0.0

Family Guy Presents: Stewie Kills Lois and Lois Kills Stewie

2009

Family Guy Presents: Stewie Kills Lois and Lois Kills Stewie

10.0

Untitled Family Guy live-action/animated film

Untitled Family Guy live-action/animated film

0.0